London 2012….

Wednesday, August 8th; Individual results…

Official Olympic results after Final Round B

Rk Bib Rider Horse
1 371 Switzerland GUERDAT Steve NINO DES BUISSONNETS
2 364 Netherlands SCHRODER Gerco LONDON
3 348 Ireland O’CONNOR Cian BLUE LOYD 12
4 357 Saudi Arabia BAHAMDAN Kamal NOBLESSE DES TESS
=5 360 Mexico MICHAN Alberto ROSALIA LA SILLA
=5 338 Great Britain BRASH Scott HELLO SANCTOS
=5 341 Great Britain SKELTON Nick BIG STAR
8 386 United States of America FELLERS Rich FLEXIBLE
=9 323 Canada MILLAR Ian STAR POWER
=9 340 Great Britain MAHER Ben TRIPPLE X
=9 363 Netherlands HOUTZAGER Marc TAMINO
=12 384 Ukraine RIVETTI Cassio TEMPLE ROAD
=12 315 Brazil AFFONSO de MIRANDA NETO Alvaro RAHMANNSHOF’S BOGENO
=12 373 Switzerland SCHWIZER Pius CARLINA IV
=12 334 France GUILLON Olivier LORD DE THEIZE
=12 344 Germany EHNING Marcus PLOT BLUE
=17 370 Switzerland ESTERMANN Paul CASTLEFIELD ECLIPSE
=17 368 Portugal DINIZ Luciana LENNOX
19 333 France DELESTRE Simon NAPOLI DU RY
=20 330 Colombia BLUMAN Daniel SANCHA
=20 305 Australia TOPS-ALEXANDER Edwina ITOT DU CHATEAU
22 317 Brazil PESSOA Rodrigo REBOZO
=23 378 Sweden von ECKERMANN Henrik ALLERDINGS
=23 347 Germany MICHAELS-BEERBAUM Meredith BELLA DONNA
=23 310 Belgium LANSINK Jos VALENTINA VAN ‘T HEIKE
=26 309 Belgium DEMEERSMAN Dirk BUFERO VAN HET PANISHOF
=26 377 Sweden FREDRICSON Jens LUNATIC
=26 354 Saudi Arabia AL SAUD HRH Prince Abdullah DAVOS
=29 312 Belgium WATHELET Gregory CADJANINE Z
=29 389 United States of America WARD Mclain ANTARES
=29 322 Canada LAMAZE Eric DERLY CHIN DE MUZE
=29 353 Saudi Arabia AL DUHAMI Ramzy BAYARD VAN DE VILLA THERE
33 351 Japan SUGITANI Taizo AVENZIO
34 336 France STAUT Kevin SILVANA
35 303 Australia HARGREAVES Julia VEDOR
36 301 Argentina LAROCCA Jose Maria ROYAL POWER
37 365 Netherlands van der VLEUTEN Maikel VERDI
11 376 Sweden BENGTSSON Rolf-Goran CASALL
=38 366 Netherlands VRIELING Jur BUBALU
=38 372 Switzerland MUFF Werner KIAMON
=41 304 Australia PATERSON-ROBINSON James LANOSSO
=41 381 Ukraine NAGEL Bjorn NIACK DE L’ABBAYE
=41 345 Germany MEYER Janne Friederike LAMBRASCO
44 361 Mexico PIZARRO Nicolas CROSSING JORDAN
45 318 Brazil REYNOSO FERNANDEZ FILHO Jose Robert MAESTRO ST LOIS
46 311 Belgium le JEUNE Philippe VIGO D’ARSOUILLES
=47 314 Bermuda TERCEIRA Jillian BERNADIEN VAN WESTUUR
=47 321 Canada HENSELWOOD Jill GEORGE
=47 335 France LEPREVOST Penelope MYLORD CARTHAGO
=47 387 United States of America KESSLER Reed CYLANA
=51 332 Egypt EL ZOGHBY Karim WERVEL WIND
=51 356 Saudi Arabia SHARBATLY Abdullah Waleed SULTAN
=53 331 Colombia DIAZ Rodrigo ROYAL VINCKENBURG
=53 326 Chile COUVE CORREA Tomas UNDERWRAPS
=53 359 Mexico FERNANDEZ Federico VICTORIA
=56 349 Ireland TWOMEY Billy TINKA’S SERENADE
=56 329 Chile MILTHALER Carlos HYO ALTANERO
58 382 Ukraine OFFEL Katharina VIVANT
59 328 Chile PAROT Samuel AL CALYPSO
60 308 Azerbaijan RAHIMOV Jamal WARRIOR
61 325 Chile CARRASCO Rodrigo OR DE LA CHARBONIERE
62 380 Syrian Arab Republic HAMCHO Ahmad Saber WONDERBOY
64 302 Argentina MADORNO Alejandro MILANO DE FLORE
=65 369 Russian Federation TUGANOV Vladimir LANCERO
=65 339 Great Britain CHARLES Peter VINDICAT
=67 350 Jordan HANI BISHARAT Ibrahim VRIEDA O
=67 358 Mexico AZCARRAGA Jaime GANGSTER
69 343 Germany AHLMANN Christian CODEX ONE
70 383 Ukraine ONISHCHENKO Aleksandr COMTE D’ARSOUILLES
71 352 Japan TAKEDA Reiko ARI
=72 306 Australia WILLIAMS Matt WATCH ME
=72 319 Brazil MOTTA RIBAS Carlos WILEXO
=72 379 Sweden FREDRICSON Lisen MATRIX
=72 388 United States of America MADDEN Beezie VIA VOLO
320 Canada FOSTER Tiffany VICTOR

Final Round B Jump-off between;

364 Netherlands SCHRODER Gerco LONDON  0
348 Ireland O’CONNOR Cian BLUE LOYD 12  4

Final Round A

Rk Bib Athlete Horse Result
=1 348 Ireland O’CONNOR Cian BLUE LOYD 12 0 Q
=1 334 France GUILLON Olivier LORD DE THEIZE 0 Q
=1 371 Switzerland GUERDAT Steve NINO DES BUISSONNETS 0 Q
=1 338 Great Britain BRASH Scott HELLO SANCTOS 0 Q
=1 344 Germany EHNING Marcus PLOT BLUE 0 Q
=1 341 Great Britain SKELTON Nick BIG STAR 0 Q
=7 368 Portugal DINIZ Luciana LENNOX 1 Q
=7 364 Netherlands SCHRODER Gerco LONDON 1 Q
=7 373 Switzerland SCHWIZER Pius CARLINA IV 1 Q
=7 357 Saudi Arabia BAHAMDAN Kamal NOBLESSE DES TESS 1 Q
=11 333 France DELESTRE Simon NAPOLI DU RY 4 Q
=11 317 Brazil PESSOA Rodrigo REBOZO 4 Q
=11 360 Mexico MICHAN Alberto ROSALIA LA SILLA 4 Q
=11 315 Brazil AFFONSO de MIRANDA NETO Alvaro RAHMANNSHOF’S BOGENO 4 Q
=11 323 Canada MILLAR Ian STAR POWER 4 Q
=11 330 Colombia BLUMAN Daniel SANCHA 4 Q
=11 305 Australia TOPS-ALEXANDER Edwina ITOT DU CHATEAU 4 Q
=11 340 Great Britain MAHER Ben TRIPPLE X 4 Q
=11 363 Netherlands HOUTZAGER Marc TAMINO 4 Q
=20 384 Ukraine RIVETTI Cassio TEMPLE ROAD 5 Q
=20 370 Switzerland ESTERMANN Paul CASTLEFIELD ECLIPSE 5 Q
=20 386 United States of America FELLERS Rich FLEXIBLE 5 Q

Eliminated after Final Round A…

Rk Bib Athlete Horse Result
=23 378 Sweden von ECKERMANN Henrik ALLERDINGS 8
=23 347 Germany MICHAELS-BEERBAUM Meredith BELLA DONNA 8
=23 310 Belgium LANSINK Jos VALENTINA VAN ‘T HEIKE 8
=26 309 Belgium DEMEERSMAN Dirk BUFERO VAN HET PANISHOF 9
=26 377 Sweden FREDRICSON Jens LUNATIC 9
=26 354 Saudi Arabia AL SAUD HRH Prince Abdullah DAVOS 9
=29 312 Belgium WATHELET Gregory CADJANINE Z 12
=29 389 United States of America WARD Mclain ANTARES 12
=29 322 Canada LAMAZE Eric DERLY CHIN DE MUZE 12
=29 353 Saudi Arabia AL DUHAMI Ramzy BAYARD VAN DE VILLA THERE 12
33 351 Japan SUGITANI Taizo AVENZIO 14
34 336 France STAUT Kevin SILVANA 16
35 303 Australia HARGREAVES Julia VEDOR 17
36 301 Argentina LAROCCA Jose Maria ROYAL POWER 20
365 Netherlands van der VLEUTEN Maikel VERDI RT

Monday, August 6th; Team results…

Medallists….

Great Britain GBR

1stGold Medal

Great Britain

Great Britain

Netherlands NED

2ndSilver Medal

Netherlands

Netherlands

Saudi Arabia KSA

3rdBronze Medal

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia

Rank Team

1

Great Britain Great Britain

2

Netherlands Netherlands

3

Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia

4

Switzerland Switzerland

5

Canada Canada

=6

Sweden Sweden

=6

United States United States

8

Brazil Brazil

9

Mexico Mexico

=10

Australia Australia

=10

Germany Germany

12

France France

13

Belgium Belgium

14

Ukraine Ukraine

15

Chile Chile

Sunday, August 5th; Scoreboard….

1. 341 Great Britain SKELTON Nick BIG STAR 0
2. 354 Saudi Arabia AL SAUD HRH Prince Abdullah DAVOS 0
3. 340 Great Britain MAHER Ben TRIPPLE X 0
4. 305 Australia TOPS-ALEXANDER Edwina ITOT DU CHATEAU 0
5. 360 Mexico MICHAN Alberto ROSALIA LA SILLA 0
6. 315 Brazil AFFONSO de MIRANDA NETO Alvaro RAHMANNSHOF’S BOGENO 0
7. 365 Netherlands van der VLEUTEN Maikel VERDI 0
8. 370 Switzerland ESTERMANN Paul CASTLEFIELD ECLIPSE 0
9. 363 Netherlands HOUTZAGER Marc TAMINO 0
10. 378 Sweden von ECKERMANN Henrik ALLERDINGS 0
11. 386 United States of America FELLERS Rich FLEXIBLE 0
12. 376 Sweden BENGTSSON Rolf-Goran CASALL 0
13. 330 Colombia BLUMAN Daniel SANCHA 1
14. 322 Canada LAMAZE Eric DERLY CHIN DE MUZE 1
15. 357 Saudi Arabia BAHAMDAN Kamal NOBLESSE DES TESS 2
16. 353 Saudi Arabia AL DUHAMI Ramzy BAYARD VAN DE VILLA THERE 2
17. 351 Japan SUGITANI Taizo AVENZIO 4
18. 323 Canada MILLAR Ian STAR POWER 4
19. 389 United States of America WARD Mclain ANTARES 4
20. 371 Switzerland GUERDAT Steve NINO DES BUISSONNETS 4
21. 345 Germany MEYER Janne Friederike LAMBRASCO 4
22. 318 Brazil REYNOSO FERNANDEZ FILHO Jose Robert MAESTRO ST LOIS 4
23. 336 France STAUT Kevin SILVANA 4
24. 372 Switzerland MUFF Werner KIAMON 4
25. 364 Netherlands SCHRODER Gerco LONDON 4
26. 310 Belgium LANSINK Jos VALENTINA VAN ‘T HEIKE 4
27. 384 Ukraine RIVETTI Cassio TEMPLE ROAD 5
28. 344 Germany EHNING Marcus PLOT BLUE 5
29. 317 Brazil PESSOA Rodrigo REBOZO 5
30. 333 France DELESTRE Simon NAPOLI DU RY 6
31. 368 Portugal DINIZ Luciana LENNOX 8
32. 301 Argentina LAROCCA Jose Maria ROYAL POWER 8
33. 348 Ireland O’CONNOR Cian BLUE LOYD 12 8
34. 361 Mexico PIZARRO Nicolas CROSSING JORDAN 8
35. 304 Australia PATERSON-ROBINSON James LANOSSO 8
36. 303 Australia HARGREAVES Julia VEDOR 8
37. 381 Ukraine NAGEL Bjorn NIACK DE L’ABBAYE 8
38. 338 Great Britain BRASH Scott HELLO SANCTOS 8
39. 366 Netherlands VRIELING Jur BUBALU 8
40. 377 Sweden FREDRICSON Jens LUNATIC 8
41. 311 Belgium le JEUNE Philippe VIGO D’ARSOUILLES 8
42. 312 Belgium WATHELET Gregory CADJANINE Z 8
43. 347 Germany MICHAELS-BEERBAUM Meredith BELLA DONNA 8
44. 309 Belgium DEMEERSMAN Dirk BUFERO VAN HET PANISHOF 8
45. 334 France GUILLON Olivier LORD DE THEIZE 8
46. 373 Switzerland SCHWIZER Pius CARLINA IV 8

Saturday, August 4th; Scoreboard…..

Bib Athlete Horse
366 Netherlands VRIELING Jur BUBALU  0
315 Brazil AFFONSO de MIRANDA NETO Alvaro RAHMANNSHOF’S BOGENO  0
357 Saudi Arabia BAHAMDAN Kamal NOBLESSE DES TESS  1
321 Canada HENSELWOOD Jill GEORGE  5
341 Great Britain SKELTON Nick BIG STAR  0
333 France DELESTRE Simon NAPOLI DU RY  0
384 Ukraine RIVETTI Cassio TEMPLE ROAD  0
377 Sweden FREDRICSON Jens LUNATIC  0
330 Colombia BLUMAN Daniel SANCHA  0
350 Jordan HANI BISHARAT Ibrahim VRIEDA O  12
344 Germany EHNING Marcus PLOT BLUE  1
328 Chile PAROT Samuel AL CALYPSO  8
361 Mexico PIZARRO Nicolas CROSSING JORDAN  4
371 Switzerland GUERDAT Steve NINO DES BUISSONNETS  0
306 Australia WILLIAMS Matt WATCH ME  DSQ
389 United States of America WARD Mclain ANTARES  0
311 Belgium le JEUNE Philippe VIGO D’ARSOUILLES  0
314 Bermuda TERCEIRA Jillian BERNADIEN VAN WESTUUR  1
365 Netherlands van der VLEUTEN Maikel VERDI  0
319 Brazil MOTTA RIBAS Carlos WILEXO  DSQ
354 Saudi Arabia AL SAUD Hrh Prince Abdullah DAVOS  0
320 Canada FOSTER Tiffany VICTOR  8
340 Great Britain MAHER Ben TRIPPLE X  0
335 France LEPREVOST Penelope MYLORD CARTHAGO  1
383 Ukraine ONISHCHENKO Aleksandr COMTE D’ARSOUILLES  18
379 Sweden FREDRICSON Lisen MATRIX  DSQ
368 Portugal DINIZ Luciana LENNOX  8
345 Germany MEYER Janne Friederike LAMBRASCO  0
326 Chile COUVE CORREA Tomas UNDERWRAPS  6
360 Mexico MICHAN HALBINGER Alberto ROSALIA  0
370 Switzerland ESTERMANN Paul CASTLEFIELD ECLIPSE  0
302 Argentina MADORNO Alejandro MILANO DE FLORE  9
331 Colombia DIAZ Rodrigo ROYAL VINCKENBURG  1
303 Australia HARGREAVES Julia VEDOR  0
387 United States of America KESSLER Reed CYLANA  1
308 Azerbaijan RAHIMOV Jamal WARRIOR  5
312 Belgium WATHELET Gregory CADJANINE Z  4
363 Netherlands HOUTZAGER Marc TAMINO  0
349 Ireland TWOMEY Billy TINKA’S SERENADE  4
318 Brazil REYNOSO FERNANDEZ FILHO Jose Robert MAESTRO ST LOIS  0
353 Saudi Arabia AL DUHAMI Ramzy BAYARD VAN DE VILLA THERE  2
380 Syrian Arab Republic HAMCHO Ahmad Saber WONDERBOY  1
322 Canada LAMAZE Eric DERLY CHIN DE MUZE  0
338 Great Britain BRASH Scott HELLO SANCTOS  4
336 France STAUT Kevin SILVANA  0
332 Egypt EL ZOGHBY Karim WERVEL WIND  9
381 Ukraine NAGEL Bjorn NIACK DE L’ABBAYE  4
378 Sweden von ECKERMANN Henrik ALLERDINGS  0
347 Germany MICHAELS-BEERBAUM Meredith BELLA DONNA  0
325 Chile CARRASCO Rodrigo OR DE LA CHARBONIERE  5
369 Russian Federation TUGANOV Vladimir LANCERO  10
359 Mexico FERNANDEZ Federico VICTORIA  5
372 Switzerland MUFF Werner KIAMON  0
305 Australia TOPS-ALEXANDER Edwina ITOT DU CHATEAU  0
386 United States of America FELLERS Rich FLEXIBLE  0
352 Japan TAKEDA Reiko ARI  22
309 Belgium DEMEERSMAN Dirk BUFERO VAN HET PANISHOF  0
364 Netherlands SCHRODER Gerco LONDON  0
317 Brazil PESSOA Rodrigo REBOZO  1
356 Saudi Arabia SHARBATLY Abdullah Waleed SULTAN  6
323 Canada MILLAR Ian STAR POWER  4
339 Great Britain CHARLES Peter VINDICAT  10
301 Argentina LAROCCA Jose Maria ROYAL POWER  4
334 France GUILLON Olivier LORD DE THEIZE  4
382 Ukraine OFFEL Katharina VIVANT  4
351 Japan SUGITANI Taizo AVENZIO  0
376 Sweden BENGTSSON Rolf-Goran CASALL  0
343 Germany AHLMANN Christian CODEX ONE  15
329 Chile MILTHALER Carlos HYO ALTANERO  4
358 Mexico AZCARRAGA Jaime GANGSTER  12
373 Switzerland SCHWIZER Pius CARLINA IV  8
304 Australia PATERSON-ROBINSON James LANOSSO  4
348 Ireland O’CONNOR Cian BLUE LOYD 12  0
388 United States of America MADDEN Beezie VIA VOLO  DSQ
310 Belgium LANSINK Jos VALENTINA VAN ‘T HEIKE  0
Ground Jury
Name
DONEY Jon (FEI) (President)
MORRISON Kim (FEI)
ELLENBRUCH Stephan (FEI)

The Buzzzzzzzz in London…..

Well all the teams have been cleared through security at Greenwich Park. The screening to get through to the stables has been intense to say the least. Team Germany was the first to be escorted to Greenwich park this morning at 9am. They left Hickstead grounds at 7:00 am and were the first team to nestle into the stables at London’s Olympic venue. According to sources, the screening took a few hours and it was not complete for the entire team until 12:30pm this afternoon. Each lorry, containing the horses has a designated time to arrive at the gates and begin their security screening. Horses are unloaded and equipment follows. The grooms are then screened and fitted with their accreditation.

It is policy that all horses and riders for Team competition were to arrive at the grounds today and be passed through inspection. Followed by the individual riders and horses, who will arrive tomorrow, before the jog.

Billy Twomey, along with the rest of the Individual riders, will be escorted into the grounds tomorrow, as allocated by the schedule. They must settle in before the inspection, which is scheduled to start at 5:00 pm. This inspection will include a jog and a veterinary assessment… of course!!!

Many of the Team riders were hanging out in the Olympic village, awaiting their horses to arrive and their designated screening times to commence. Security is very tight at Greenwich Park and only 3 pieces of accreditation have been issued out to each rider. These are allocated for owners and family. A small number of day passes are also issued to the team and those give a lucky few, greater access to the Olympic grounds. However, the rider’s tribune and the stables will be tightly controlled and only the highest of security access will allow you in.

I spoke with a few riders earlier today and they described the amazing energy and excitement in the Olympic village. The village is only accessible to athletes and coaches and one rider described it as being like a city. A city packed only of Olympic athletes; everyone pumped up and over joyed to be there.

Many riders were already on their mounts for a light hack in the late afternoon/ early evening today. It allowed many the opportunity to suss out the ring and the surrounding grounds. Allowing the horses to get a good look at the stands, which are incredibly high and very steep.

The weather is set to be nice for the next couple days. Sunny and reasonably warm with a slight chance of rain tomorrow. We can expect at least a bit of sun before rain is expected this weekend. First day of Individual and Team qualification kicks off on Saturday, August 4th at 10:30 am (London time) and will finish just before 2:30pm that afternoon.

The schedule is as follows;

Saturday, August 4th…

Individual 1st qualifier and qualifier for Round 1 of Team competition 10:30 am – 2:30 pm

Sunday, August 5th…

Individual 2nd qualifier and Round 1 of Team competition 11:00 am – 2:30 pm

Monday, August 6th…

Individual 3rd qualifier and Round 2 of Team competition 2:00 -5:00 pm

Team awards and medal presentation to follow the final Round of the Team competition

Tuesday, August 7th…

Day of rest

Wednesday, August 8th…

Individual Final Round A will kick off at 12:00 pm

Individual Final Round B will kick off at 2:55 pm

Individual awards and medal presentation to follow the Final Round B set to finish around 4:00 pm

Rider Profile…..

Steve Guerdat

Rides for: Switzerland                                             Birthdate: 10/06/1982

From: Bassecourt, Switzerland                               Ranked: 8th in the world

Olympic mount:  Nino Des Buissonnets            Trains with: Thomas Fuchs

International debut: 1997; Junior European Championships

Biggest win this year: 2nd in World Cup Finals

Previous Olympic attendance: Beijing 2008, Athens 2004

Victory Dedication: After earning 1st place on Jalisca Solier at the 2006/07 World Cup Western European League in Geneva in December 2006, he dedicated the win to his father, Philippe Guerdat, after the two had had a period of disagreement.

Rank Event Year Location
Olympic Games
3 Jumping Team 2008 Beijing, CHN
5 Jumping Team 2004 Athens, GRE
9 Jumping Individual 2008 Beijing, CHN
52 Jumping Individual 2004 Athens, GRE
World Equestrian Games
13 Jumping Team 2010 Lexington, KY, USA
97 Jumping Individual 2010 Lexington, KY, USA
World Cup Final
2 Jumping Individual 2012 ‘s-Hertogenbosch, NED
World Cup Northern Central European League
1 Jumping Individual 2011/2012 Bratislava, SVK
World Cup Western European League
1 Jumping Individual 2009/2010 Zurich, SUI
2 Jumping Individual 2011/2012 Stuttgart, GER
2 Jumping Individual 2008/2009 Geneva, SUI
2 Jumping Individual 2008/2009 Stuttgart, GER
2 Jumping Individual 2008/2009 Verona, ITA
3 Jumping Individual 2011/2012 Lyon, FRA

Olympic Notables under 30

These young jockey’s will be under the lights of Greenwich park, and they haven’t even celebrated their 30th birthday yet….

London will mark Ben Maher’s second Olympic attendance. Ben made his debut in Beijing in 2008. However, Reed, Scott, Tiffany, Daniel, Julia and Abdullah will all be making their Olympic debut’s next week in the heart of England. Very exciting!!!

BEN MAHER

Country
Great Britain Great Britain
Birth date and place Age
30/01/1983 – Enfield (GBR)
29
Height Weight Gender
187 cm / 6’2″
68 kg / 150 lbs
Male
Sport Horse
  • Individual Jumping
  • Team Jumping
  • TRIPPLE X

REED KESSLER

Country
United States United States of America
Birth date and place Age
09/07/1994 – New Jersey (USA)
18
Height Weight Gender
165 cm / 5’5″
54 kg / 119 lbs
Female
Sport Horse
  • Team Jumping
  • Individual Jumping
  • Cylana

SCOTT BRASH

Country
Great Britain Great Britain
Birth date and place Age
23/11/1985 – Edinburgh (GBR)
26
Height Weight Gender
171 cm / 5’7″
64 kg / 141 lbs
Male
Sport Horse
  • Individual Jumping
  • Team Jumping
  • Hello Sanctos

TIFFANY FOSTER

Country
Canada Canada
Birth date and place Age
24/07/1984 – Vancouver (CAN)
28
Height Weight Gender
165 cm / 5’5″
50 kg / 110 lbs
Female
Sport Horse
  • Individual Jumping
  • Team Jumping
  • Victor

DANIEL BLUMAN

Country
Colombia Colombia
Birth date and place Age
15/03/1990 – MEDELLIN (COL)
22
Height Weight Gender
180 cm / 5’11”
72 kg / 159 lbs
Male
Sport Horse
  • Individual Jumping
  • Sancha

JULIA HARGREAVES

Country
Australia Australia
Birth date and place Age
08/04/1986 – Hong Kong (HKG)
26
Height Weight Gender
178 cm / 5’10”
57 kg / 126 lbs
Female
Sport Horse
  • Individual Jumping
  • Team Jumping
  • Vedor

ABDULLAH SHARBATLY

Country
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
Birth date and place Age
21/09/1982 – London (GBR)
29
Height Weight Gender
Not provided
Not provided
M
Sport Horse
  • Individual Jumping
  • Team Jumping
  • Sultan

Rider Profile

Christian Ahlmann

Rides for: Germany

Birthdate: 12/17/1974

From: Marl, Germany

Ranked: 16th in the world

Olympic mount: Codex One            Trains with: Otto Becker

International debut: 1989 for West Germany, European Championships (Netherlands)

Biggest career win: Winning the 2003 European championships

Previous Olympic attendance: Beijing 2008, Athens 2004

Recent news: Christian and Judy-Ann Melchior just had a son yesterday. They named him Leon.

Rank Event Year Location
Olympic Games
3 Jumping Team 2004 Athens, GRE
47 Jumping Individual 2004 Athens, GRE
 DSQ Jumping Team 2008 Beijing, CHN
World Equestrian Games
3 Jumping Team 2006 Aachen, GER
World Cup Final
1 Jumping Individual 2011 Leipzig, GER
World Cup Western European League
1 Jumping Individual 2011/2012 Leipzig, GER
1 Jumping Individual 2010/2011 Helsinki, FIN
1 Jumping Individual 2010/2011 Oslo, NOR
3 Jumping Individual 2008/2009 Mechelen, BEL

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s